What is a poppy?
Papaver somniferum, which belongs to the poppy family, is thought to be the homeland of the poppy, the Eastern Mediterranean. It is a plant species cultivated in Anatolia and India since ancient times. There are a large number of seeds in the capsule, which is the fruit of the poppy plant. Poppy oil makes up 40% to 45% of these seeds.
What are the Benefits of Poppy?
The main benefits of poppy, which is allowed to be produced by certain countries, are as follows;
- It eliminates the problem of constipation and diarrhea.
- It protects the heart by opening the blood vessels.
- It has analgesic properties due to the substance it contains.
- If it is mixed with molasses and honey, it has an extra donor feature.
- It helps to lower blood pressure.
- It cuts the pains.
- It is preferred in the cosmetics industry, especially in soap, because it balances the oil while giving tension to the skin.
- Poppy oil helps to remove bladder inflammation.
How Should Poppy Be Consumed?
Poppy, which is frequently consumed in pastries, is a frequently preferred plant, especially in cakes and cookies. In addition to this, it is preferred in buns, which provides an extremely nice flavor. Especially when it is desired to be used in this way, poppy can be preferred not as a seed but as a paste. Poppy paste is also among the products that are frequently consumed for breakfast. Having a throne in the hearts with its taste, poppy is among the indispensables of many cuisines.